Monthly Rent Report
Financial District Rent Report — July 2024
Asking rents in ZIP 10004, New York City, from 82 listings.
Median 1BR rent in Financial District was $3,350 in July 2024, up 4.7% (+$150) from June 2024 and down 13.0% year-over-year. The middle half of 1BR listings asked between $2,960 and $4,350. That puts Financial District $850 above the New York City citywide 1BR median of $2,500. The month's figures are based on 82 listings across 13 bedroom categories.
Median Rent by Bedroom Count
| Bedrooms | Median | Vs. June 2024 | Vs. July 2023 | P25–P75 Range | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,495 | −$2 (-0.1%) | −$100 (-2.8%) | $3,250 – $3,750 | 9 |
| Studio | $3,575 | +$78 (+2.2%) | −$20 (-0.6%) | $3,450 – $3,750 | 8 |
| Studio | $3,500 | +$3 (+0.1%) | −$95 (-2.6%) | $3,300 – $3,995 | 9 |
| 1BR | $3,350 | +$150 (+4.7%) | −$500 (-13.0%) | $2,960 – $4,350 | 19 |
| 1BR | $4,100 | +$900 (+28.1%) | +$250 (+6.5%) | $4,100 – $4,100 | 1 |
| 1BR | $4,100 | +$900 (+28.1%) | +$250 (+6.5%) | $4,000 – $4,950 | 5 |
| 2BR | $6,198 | +$1,698 (+37.7%) | −$997 (-13.9%) | $5,188 – $6,836 | 6 |
| 2BR | $8,900 | +$4,400 (+97.8%) | +$1,705 (+23.7%) | $7,200 – $11,250 | 7 |
| 2BR | $3,530 | −$970 (-21.6%) | −$3,665 (-50.9%) | $3,455 – $4,600 | 10 |
| 3BR | $14,750 | +$9,200 (+165.8%) | +$6,966 (+89.5%) | $14,625 – $14,875 | 2 |
| 3BR | $4,148 | −$1,402 (-25.3%) | −$3,637 (-46.7%) | $3,895 – $4,427 | 4 |
| 3BR | $7,150 | +$1,600 (+28.8%) | −$634 (-8.2%) | $7,150 – $7,150 | 1 |
| 4BR | $16,500 | −$300 (-1.8%) | — | $16,500 – $16,500 | 1 |
Median, P25, and P75 are asking rents from listings posted in July 2024. Changes compare against the nearest prior month with data.
Financial District vs. New York City — July 2024
| Bedrooms | Financial District Median | NYC Citywide Median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,495 | $2,800 | +$695 (+24.8%) |
| Studio | $3,575 | $2,800 | +$775 (+27.7%) |
| Studio | $3,500 | $2,800 | +$700 (+25.0%) |
| 1BR | $3,350 | $2,500 | +$850 (+34.0%) |
| 1BR | $4,100 | $2,500 | +$1,600 (+64.0%) |
| 1BR | $4,100 | $2,500 | +$1,600 (+64.0%) |
| 2BR | $6,198 | $3,000 | +$3,198 (+106.6%) |
| 2BR | $8,900 | $3,000 | +$5,900 (+196.7%) |
| 2BR | $3,530 | $3,000 | +$530 (+17.6%) |
| 3BR | $14,750 | $3,606 | +$11,144 (+309.0%) |
| 3BR | $4,148 | $3,606 | +$542 (+15.0%) |
| 3BR | $7,150 | $3,606 | +$3,544 (+98.3%) |
| 4BR | $16,500 | $4,500 | +$12,000 (+266.7%) |
Citywide figure is the median of zip-level medians across 176 New York City zip codes with listings in July 2024.