Monthly Rent Report
Financial District Rent Report — May 2024
Asking rents in ZIP 10004, New York City, from 153 listings.
Median 1BR rent in Financial District was $5,200 in May 2024, up 16.9% (+$750) from April 2024 and up 20.9% year-over-year. The middle half of 1BR listings asked between $5,200 and $5,200. That puts Financial District $2,775 above the New York City citywide 1BR median of $2,425. The month's figures are based on 153 listings across 16 bedroom categories.
Median Rent by Bedroom Count
| Bedrooms | Median | Vs. April 2024 | Vs. May 2023 | P25–P75 Range | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,448 | +$223 (+6.9%) | +$48 (+1.4%) | $3,395 – $3,550 | 8 |
| Studio | $3,595 | +$370 (+11.5%) | +$195 (+5.7%) | $3,348 – $3,750 | 11 |
| Studio | $3,300 | +$75 (+2.3%) | −$100 (-2.9%) | $3,295 – $3,495 | 11 |
| 1BR | $5,200 | +$750 (+16.9%) | +$900 (+20.9%) | $5,200 – $5,200 | 1 |
| 1BR | $4,873 | +$423 (+9.5%) | +$573 (+13.3%) | $4,761 – $5,175 | 6 |
| 1BR | $3,216 | −$1,234 (-27.7%) | −$1,084 (-25.2%) | $2,898 – $3,995 | 40 |
| 2BR | $3,518 | −$4,982 (-58.6%) | −$4,482 (-56.0%) | $3,223 – $4,600 | 15 |
| 2BR | $3,559 | −$4,941 (-58.1%) | −$4,441 (-55.5%) | $3,450 – $5,000 | 19 |
| 2BR | $6,650 | −$1,850 (-21.8%) | −$1,350 (-16.9%) | $6,024 – $7,825 | 4 |
| 3BR | $4,100 | −$795 (-16.2%) | −$4,340 (-51.4%) | $3,990 – $4,300 | 13 |
| 3BR | $10,125 | +$5,230 (+106.8%) | +$1,685 (+20.0%) | $7,938 – $12,313 | 2 |
| 3BR | $4,100 | −$795 (-16.2%) | −$4,340 (-51.4%) | $3,993 – $4,648 | 15 |
| 4BR | $18,000 | $0 (0.0%) | — | $18,000 – $18,000 | 1 |
| 4BR | $18,000 | $0 (0.0%) | — | $18,000 – $18,000 | 1 |
Median, P25, and P75 are asking rents from listings posted in May 2024. Changes compare against the nearest prior month with data.
Financial District vs. New York City — May 2024
| Bedrooms | Financial District Median | NYC Citywide Median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,448 | $2,350 | +$1,098 (+46.7%) |
| Studio | $3,595 | $2,350 | +$1,245 (+53.0%) |
| Studio | $3,300 | $2,350 | +$950 (+40.4%) |
| 1BR | $5,200 | $2,425 | +$2,775 (+114.4%) |
| 1BR | $4,873 | $2,425 | +$2,448 (+100.9%) |
| 1BR | $3,216 | $2,425 | +$791 (+32.6%) |
| 2BR | $3,518 | $2,914 | +$605 (+20.7%) |
| 2BR | $3,559 | $2,914 | +$646 (+22.2%) |
| 2BR | $6,650 | $2,914 | +$3,736 (+128.2%) |
| 3BR | $4,100 | $3,600 | +$500 (+13.9%) |
| 3BR | $10,125 | $3,600 | +$6,525 (+181.3%) |
| 3BR | $4,100 | $3,600 | +$500 (+13.9%) |
| 4BR | $18,000 | $4,250 | +$13,750 (+323.5%) |
| 4BR | $18,000 | $4,250 | +$13,750 (+323.5%) |
Citywide figure is the median of zip-level medians across 176 New York City zip codes with listings in May 2024.