Monthly Rent Report
Financial District Rent Report — November 2023
Asking rents in ZIP 10004, New York City, from 95 listings.
Median 1BR rent in Financial District was $4,350 in November 2023, up 8.9% (+$355) from October 2023 and down 3.3% year-over-year. The middle half of 1BR listings asked between $4,350 and $4,350. That puts Financial District $1,950 above the New York City citywide 1BR median of $2,400. The month's figures are based on 95 listings across 13 bedroom categories.
Median Rent by Bedroom Count
| Bedrooms | Median | Vs. October 2023 | Vs. November 2022 | P25–P75 Range | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,500 | $0 (0.0%) | +$125 (+3.7%) | $3,250 – $3,913 | 12 |
| Studio | $3,750 | +$250 (+7.1%) | +$375 (+11.1%) | $3,750 – $3,750 | 2 |
| Studio | $3,350 | −$150 (-4.3%) | −$25 (-0.7%) | $3,275 – $3,425 | 2 |
| 1BR | $4,350 | +$355 (+8.9%) | −$150 (-3.3%) | $4,350 – $4,350 | 1 |
| 1BR | $4,800 | +$805 (+20.2%) | +$300 (+6.7%) | $4,400 – $5,100 | 21 |
| 2BR | $6,600 | +$3,500 (+112.9%) | +$1,100 (+20.0%) | $6,600 – $8,550 | 7 |
| 2BR | $3,100 | $0 (0.0%) | −$2,400 (-43.6%) | $3,100 – $3,100 | 1 |
| 2BR | $7,425 | +$4,325 (+139.5%) | +$1,925 (+35.0%) | $4,894 – $7,500 | 14 |
| 3BR | $5,960 | −$8,090 (-57.6%) | −$2,040 (-25.5%) | $5,800 – $6,650 | 9 |
| 3BR | $7,000 | −$7,050 (-50.2%) | −$1,000 (-12.5%) | $7,000 – $7,000 | 1 |
| 3BR | $7,000 | −$7,050 (-50.2%) | −$1,000 (-12.5%) | $5,100 – $7,000 | 13 |
| 4BR | $15,659 | −$841 (-5.1%) | +$3,709 (+31.0%) | $14,818 – $16,500 | 6 |
| 4BR | $15,659 | −$841 (-5.1%) | +$3,709 (+31.0%) | $14,818 – $16,500 | 6 |
Median, P25, and P75 are asking rents from listings posted in November 2023. Changes compare against the nearest prior month with data.
Financial District vs. New York City — November 2023
| Bedrooms | Financial District Median | NYC Citywide Median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,500 | $2,395 | +$1,105 (+46.1%) |
| Studio | $3,750 | $2,395 | +$1,355 (+56.6%) |
| Studio | $3,350 | $2,395 | +$955 (+39.9%) |
| 1BR | $4,350 | $2,400 | +$1,950 (+81.3%) |
| 1BR | $4,800 | $2,400 | +$2,400 (+100.0%) |
| 2BR | $6,600 | $2,798 | +$3,803 (+135.9%) |
| 2BR | $3,100 | $2,798 | +$303 (+10.8%) |
| 2BR | $7,425 | $2,798 | +$4,628 (+165.4%) |
| 3BR | $5,960 | $3,300 | +$2,660 (+80.6%) |
| 3BR | $7,000 | $3,300 | +$3,700 (+112.1%) |
| 3BR | $7,000 | $3,300 | +$3,700 (+112.1%) |
| 4BR | $15,659 | $4,199 | +$11,460 (+272.9%) |
| 4BR | $15,659 | $4,199 | +$11,460 (+272.9%) |
Citywide figure is the median of zip-level medians across 175 New York City zip codes with listings in November 2023.